Jason Mercier of the Washington Policy Center explains why he believes Title-only bills aren’t worth the paper they’re printed on
[…] A similar title-only bill ban, however, is not currently in the proposed House Rules.
Title-only bills are essentially blank pieces of paper that provide a placeholder for action later in the legislative session. Not only are title-only bills not the norm across the country, they basically exist to circumvent Washington’s state constitutional protection for transparency on new bills introduced in the last 10 days of session.
According to Article 2, Section 36 of the state constitution:
“No bill shall be considered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature, unless the legislature shall otherwise direct by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, said vote to be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal, or unless the same be at a special session.”