57th annual Clark College Jazz Festival results announced

Area schools, individuals, among those honored

VANCOUVER — After three full days of outstanding big band jazz, the outstanding musician awards and the evening finals results for the 57th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival have been announced.

For 2019, the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy was awarded to Roosevelt High School Jazz I, from Seattle. Here’s a look at the rest of the results:

Thu., Jan. 24

2019 Middle School Silver division jazz ensemble finals results

1st place – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
2nd place – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
3rd place – Carmichael Middle School, Richland, WA
Blue Division Judge’s Award – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA

Outstanding Middle School Jazz Musician certificates

Gavin Meyer – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
Cameron Hagen – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
Kristianna Vaznaugh – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
Mary Walbroch – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
Matthew Randolph – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
Margot Puller – Robert Gray Middle School, Portland, OR
Peter Platosh – Robert Gray Middle School, Portland, OR
Emma Hayes – Robert Gray Middle School, Portland, OR
Titus Forstrom – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Zane Lindersmith – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Jacob Peay – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Jules Staley – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Riley Elwess – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Carter Stafford – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Clair Moss – Chief Umtuch Middle School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Nicholas Hopkins – Aspire Middle School, Lacey, WA
Andrea Gallizio – Skyridge Middle School, Camas, WA
Joaquin Mora – Pleasant Valley Middle School, Vancouver, WA
Grady McHenry – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
Payton Bodkin – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
Dakari Dove – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
Veronica Bianco – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
Eva Lieberman – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
Avery Hemming – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced Jazz, Battle Ground, WA
Austin Cloke – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced Jazz, Battle Ground, WA
Dalon Goodwin – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced Jazz, Battle Ground, WA
Tova Orth – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced Jazz, Battle Ground, WA
Andre Cho – Carmichael Middle School, Richland, WA
Adam Haunreiter – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
Andrew Meier – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
Blake Bruning – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA

Fri., Jan. 25

Class 1A Division

1st place – Woodland High School, Woodland, Wa
2nd place – Northwinds High School, Port Angeles, WA
3rd place – Not Awarded

Outstanding high school musician awards for the Class 1A Division

Wyatt Webberly – La Center High School, La Center WA
Troy Shapovalov – La Center High School, La Center WA
Garett Shapovalov – La Center High School, La Center WA
Alexei Kendall-Bray – VSAA Jazz Ensemble, Vancouver, WA
Benny Davidson – Columbia High School Jazz II, White Salmon, WA
Ethan Lyons – Columbia High School Jazz II, White Salmon, WA
Jed Matthias – Columbia High School Jazz II, White Salmon, WA
Hunter Ledbetter – Douglas High School, Winston, OR
Cody Yoder, Isaac Hall – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
Mika Busby – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
Moriah Beglykov – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
Emaleigh Smith – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
Adam Kennedy – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
Tristan Lowman – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA

Class 2A Division

1st place – Hockinson High School, Hockinson, WA
2nd place – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
3rd place – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR

Outstanding high school musician awards for the AA Division

Noah Slobodin – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Henry Fillmore – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Sophia Suhler – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Ian Mendenhall – RA Long High School, Longview, WA
Sean Leach – RA Long High School, Longview, WA
Max Johnson – Central Catholic High School, Portland, OR
Hans Bestel – Central Catholic High School, Portland, OR
Abi Kim – Central Catholic High School, Portland, OR
Daniel Leon – Prairie High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Austin Frazier – Prairie High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Veronica Burch – Prairie High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Anthony Pittman – Prairie High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Christian Meyer – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
Spencer Hess – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
Cameron Brookreson – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
A.J. Ah Yek – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
Grant Hobbs – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
Dane Carlsen – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
Annie Campbell – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
Joey Lane – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
Cooper Ullman – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
Julia Maher – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
Kai Chadwick – Battle Ground High School Jazz III, Battle Ground, WA
Ian Arellano – Battle Ground High School Jazz III, Battle Ground, WA
Christian Schuckman – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
Jesse Campen – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
Will Peterson – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
Seth Amend – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
Silas Farley – Mead High School Jazz II, Spokane, WA
Oliver Hammond – Mead High School Jazz II, Spokane, WA
Erik Hawkins – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
Briell King – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
Tanner Linton – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA

Sat., Jan. 26

Class 3A Division

1st place – Roosevelt High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
2nd place – Mt. Spokane I, Mead, WA
3rd place – Prairie High School Jazz I, Battle Ground, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the Class 3A Division

Peter Cooley – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Max Ball – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Jake Khawaja – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
Rylan Mosgrove – Heritage High School Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
Ethan Kelly – Heritage High School Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
Jackson Martizia – Mt. View High School Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
Emily Stein – Mt. View High School Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
Tristan Dombrowsky – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
Misha Robinson – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
Reagan Nguyen – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
Sabrina Cox – Battle Ground High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Matthew Hughey – Battle Ground High School Jazz II, Battle Ground, WA
Eli Gamage – Lake Stevens High School Jazz II, Lake Stevens, WA
Valentina Alvarado Valdivia – Lake Stevens High School Jazz II, Lake Stevens, WA
Isaac Wooten – VSAA Rep. Jazz, Vancouver, WA
Lukas Miller – VSAA Rep. Jazz, Vancouver, WA
Parker Casazza – Roosevelt High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
Owen Gwinn – Roosevelt High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
Conner Brennan – Mt. Spokane High School Jazz I, Mead, WA
Jacob Zacharias – Mt. Spokane High School Jazz I, Mead, WA
Isaac Moroshan – Prairie High School Jazz I, Battle Ground, WA

Class 4A Division

1st place – Roosevelt High School Jazz I, Seattle, WA
2nd place – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
3rd place – Mt. View High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the Class 4A Division

Jack Baker – Lincoln High School, Portland, OR
Thomas Tuerff – Lincoln High School, Portland, OR
Reese Ware – Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
Jack Gregory – Central Valley High School, Spokane, WA
Reid Whitecotton – Central Valley High School, Spokane, WA
David Jennings – Heritage High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
Timothy Halbrook – Heritage High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
Ashton Blair – Heritage High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
Devon Brown – Chiawana High School, Pasco, WA
Diego Rangel – Chiawana High School, Pasco, WA
Henry Langerveld – Lake Stevens High School Jazz I, Lake Stevens, WA
Gabe Aldape – Lake Stevens High School Jazz I, Lake Stevens, WA
J.J. Milnor – Lake Stevens High School Jazz I, Lake Stevens, WA
Anthony Bolden – West Salem High School, Salem, OR
Mason Olander – West Salem High School, Salem, OR
Jane Beacock – Mt. View High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
Josh DeQuiroz – Mt. View High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
Chase Williams – Union High School Jazz I, Camas, WA
Rhys Peerenboom – Union High School Jazz I, Camas, WA
Nick Mesler – Roosevelt High School Jazz I, Seattle, WA
Carter Eng – Roosevelt High School Jazz I, Seattle, WA
Eli Sullivan – Roosevelt High School Jazz I, Seattle, WA
Drew Forstrom – Battle Ground High School Advanced Jass, Battle Ground, WA
Jacob Williams – Battle Ground High School Advanced Jass, Battle Ground, WA
Aidan Siemonn – Garfield, Seattle, WA
John Atwater – Garfield, Seattle, WA
Nicholas Zemtzov – Garfield, Seattle, WA

The 58th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival will take place the last weekend of January 2019.

We'd love to hear your comments!

About The Author

Andi Schwartz is a Graphic Designer with 19 years of experience ranging from a variety of print design projects, including newspaper layout and ad design, business collateral, screen printing and embroidery digitizing, label printing and web design.

Related posts

Follow this blog

Get a daily email of all new posts.