In the final of a three-part series, Dick Rylander and Larry Roe take a look at where we are 13 years after McCleary decision
[…] The claims of school districts across the state are that we are failing to provide sufficient appropriations to fund staffing, transportation, and materials/supplies/insurance.
Many new mandates have been added to the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), the Washington Administrative Code (WAC), the policy opinions of the Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI), and the policies and procedures of our local school districts. One example is illustrative of the (un)intended consequences of legislative efforts:
RCW 28A.155.020: Finding—2015 c 206: “The legislature finds that there is no educational or therapeutic benefit to children from physically restraining or isolating them as part of their public school programs when not necessary for immediate safety. The use of seclusion or restraints in non-emergency situations poses significant physical and psychological danger to students and school staff. The legislature declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to prohibit the planned use of aversive interventions, to promote positive interventions when a student with disabilities is determined to need specially designed instruction to address behavior, and to prohibit schools from physically restraining or isolating any student except when the student’s behavior poses an imminent likelihood of serious harm to that student or another person.” [ 2015 c 206 s 1.]
We believe that everyone would agree with the legislature’s finding that there is no educational or therapeutic benefit to the individual student from physically restraining or isolating them.