Battle Ground Public Schools announces winners of 63rd annual District Art Show

Battle Ground Public Schools recognized the winners of its 63rd annual District Art Show on Monday during a regular school board meeting held at the Lewisville Campus.

The District Art Show was started in 1959 by then Battle Ground High School art teacher Bob Peck in collaboration with Battle Ground city librarian Florence Rieck

Battle Ground Public Schools recognized the winners of its 63rd annual District Art Show on Monday during a regular school board meeting held at the Lewisville Campus. 

High school students received juried awards in four categories: 2D, 3D/Sculpture, Photography and Digital, while middle school students received juried awards by grade level. The district also presented special awards to students from all grade levels. Special awards include Best of Show, the Bob Peck Awards, the Superintendent Award, Board’s Choice Awards; and new for 2022, the Art Show featured a People’s Choice category to allow the community to actively participate in the event. More than 500 people voted online for their favorite pieces of art in the virtual gallery!

The District Art Show is an ongoing tradition that was started in 1959 by then Battle Ground High School art teacher Bob Peck in collaboration with Battle Ground city librarian Florence Rieck as a way to share students’ artistic talents with the community.

This year’s winners include:

SUPERINTENDENT AWARD

Nellie Davis, Captain Strong Primary

BOB PECK AWARD 

Sylvia Carlson, Impressionist Trees, Yacolt Primary

Colby McGraw, Frank Lloyd Wright Recreation: Tall Chair, Amboy Middle School

Marcus Rotschy, Battle Ground High School

BEST OF SHOW

David Tribon, Cardboard Mask, Yacolt Primary

Mason Bruckelmyer, House on the Hill, Amboy Middle School

Sydney Schafte, Prairie High School

BOARD’S CHOICE AWARDS

Sydney Whisenhunt, The Commonality, Prairie High School

Eda Homola, Tukes Valley Middle

Emma Flowers, River HomeLink

Vivianna Nguyen, Pie Jar with Lid, Prairie High School

Emerson Hoyt, Captain Strong Primary

PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Pippa Crouch, Pleasant Valley Primary

Lucy Humphrey, Chief Umtuch Middle School

Brianna Morrell, Night at Radio City, Prairie High School

1ST PLACE by grade

5TH GRADE: Jonathan Libhart, Amboy Middle School

6TH GRADE: Lexie Hunt, Laurin Middle School

7TH GRADE: Allison Le, Pleasant Valley Middle

8TH GRADE: Emma Muonio, Chief Middle School

1ST PLACE by category

2D: Sydney Schafte, Prairie High School

3D/SCULPTURE: Kiera McKee, Prairie High School

PHOTOGRAPHY: Lanae Rhoades, Ike, Battle Ground High School

DIGITAL: Zoey Turner, Prairie High School

View the entire art show gallery and the winning artworks by students in our district by visiting battlegroundps.org/district-art-show-2021-22/

Receive comment notifications
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
buy viagra online where can i buy viagra