Battle Ground awarded Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy at 58th annual Clark College Jazz Festival

Hockinson (Class 2A) and Chief Umtuch (Middle School) each earn first place honors in their respective divisions

VANCOUVER — After three full days of outstanding big band jazz Jan. 23-25, the outstanding musician awards and the evening finals results for the 58th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival have been announced. For 2020, the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy was awarded to Battle Ground High School.

The Battle Ground High School Advanced Jazz Band, shown here after taking first place at the Skyview Jazz Festival in December, was awarded the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy at the 58th annual Clark College Jazz Festival. Photo courtesy of Battle Ground School District
The Battle Ground High School Advanced Jazz Band, shown here after taking first place at the Skyview Jazz Festival in December, was awarded the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy at the 58th annual Clark College Jazz Festival. Photo courtesy of Battle Ground School District

Thu., Jan. 23, 2020 Middle School Silver division jazz ensemble finals results:

  • 1st place – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA 
  • 2nd place – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
  • 3rd place –Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA 

A Division:     

  • 1st place – Northwinds Homeschool, Port Angeles, WA
  • 2nd place – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • 3rd place – Columbia Jazz I, White Salmon, WA

Outstanding Middle School Jazz Musician certificates were presented to:

  • Sora Tolley – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • Tova Orth – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • Jake Sawazuk – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • Titus Forstrom – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • Clair Moss – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • Jules Staley – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Riley Elwess – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Duncan Clark – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Grace Davis – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Nathaniel Moxley – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Aubrey Grier – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Michael Dillon – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Reed Vaylsteke – Chief Umtuch Middle School Intermediate, Battle Ground, WA
  • Angelia Grove – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Anakin Pinon – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Michael Grove – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
  • David Krall – Beaumont II, Portland, OR
  • Spencer Barth – Beaumont II, Portland, OR
  • Ava Brown – Beaumont II, Portland, OR
  • Cecily Wagstaff – Beaumont I, Portland, OR
  • Riley Hoffer – Beaumont I, Portland, OR
  • Spencer Knott – Beaumont I, Portland, OR
  • Leslie Koopman – Beaumont I, Portland, OR
  • Mica McIntosh – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Adam Haunreiter – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Cameron Pulsipher – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Johnathan Fisher – Aspire Middle School, Lacey, WA
  • Michael Miller – Aspire Middle School, Lacey, WA
  • Jerry Crawford – Aspire Middle School,Lacey, WA
  • Matthew Long – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Marley Wing – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Elisey Voichishia – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Conner Roberson – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Zack Milliner – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Grady McHenry – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Peter Platosh – Robert Gray Middle School, Portland, OR
  • Trenton Owens – Wy’east Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • David Chen – Wy’east Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • Brady Gleason – Wy’east Middle School, Vancouver, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the A Division were presented to:

  • Lanthum Johnson – Petersburg High School, Petersburg, AK
  • Brandon Moore – Columbia High School Jazz I, White Salmon, WA
  • Sawyer McCawley – Columbia High School Jazz I, White Salmon, WA
  • Jed Matthias – Columbia High School Jazz I, White Salmon, WA
  • David Grigg – Zilliah High School, Zilliah, WA
  • Enrique Miramon – Castle Rock High School, Castle Rock, WA
  • Lucas Van Dermark – Douglas High School, Winston, OR
  • Evan Salthouse – Douglas High School, Winston, OR
  • Owen Fisher – Douglas High School, Winston, OR
  • Micah Scott – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Moriah Beglyakov – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Emaleigh Smith – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Aidan Henninger – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Ariana Burrows – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Sibyl Finman – Northwinds Homeschool Jazz I, Port Angeles, WA
  • Cameron Hill – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • Cody Yoter – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA

Fri., Jan. 24, 2020 AA division high school jazz ensemble finals results:

AA Division:   

  • 1st place – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • 2nd place – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • 3rd place –  Washougal High School, Washougal, WA

Outstanding middle school and high school musician awards for the AA Division were presented to:

  • Joey Kyne – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Nate Ratcliffe – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Keegan Turnage – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Anna Martin – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Stella Meyers – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Max Markewitz – Vernon Middle School, Portland, OR
  • Corey Ritchie – Battle Ground Intermediate 1, Battle Ground, WA
  • Grady McHenry – Battle Ground Intermediate 1, Battle Ground, WA
  • Sam Arslanian – VSAA II, Vancouver, WA
  • Kaden Waldbauer – VSAA II, Vancouver, WA
  • Zachary Zamoro – Battle Ground High School Intermediate II, Battle Ground, WA
  • Jacob Castro – Battle Ground High School Intermediate II, Battle Ground, WA
  • Emmett McGuire – Battle Ground High School Intermediate II, Battle Ground, WA
  • Sydney Dean – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Enzo Lee – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Gavin Keyser – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Thomas Hein – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Amara Farah – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Hayden Zumwalt – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Parker Bruning – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Kellan Brinkman – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Tanner Linton – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Sydney Henwood – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Ethan Peterson – Mead High School Jazz Band II, Spokane Valley, WA
  • Nick Kar – Mead High School Jazz Band II, Spokane Valley, WA
  • Andrew Gezon – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Po Saetia – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Brendan Moskalik – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Gabriel Mandell – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Neizer Olivera – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Otis Phillips – Ingraham High School Jazz II, Seattle, WA
  • Calvin Fillmore – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Brooke Plasse– Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Sophia Suhler – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Noah Slobodin– Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Gabe Porter– Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Stephen Roark – Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Olivia McClimons– Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Aj Ah-Yek – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Camille King – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Joseph Harrison – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Simon Mejia-Grow – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA

Sat., Jan. 25, 2020 AAA and AAAA division high school jazz ensemble finals results:

AAA Division:  

  • 1st place – Roosevelt II, Seattle WA
  • 2nd place – Mead I, Spokane, WA
  • 3rd place – Prairie I, Vancouver, WA

AAAA Division: 

  • 1st Place –Garfield I, Seattle WA
  • 2nd Place – Mountain View I, Vancouver, WA
  • 3rd Place – Lake Stevens I, Lake Stevens, WA 

Outstanding high school musician awards for the AAA Division were presented to:

  • Will Vanderburght – Union High School, Camas, WA
  • Macy Wolfgang – Bothell High School Jazz III, Seattle, WA
  • Josh Corrigan – Bothell High School Jazz III, Seattle, WA
  • Angelino dela Cruz – Bothell High School Jazz III, Seattle, WA
  • Marze Carstensa – VSAA Rep Jazz, Vancouver, WA
  • Kirby Ferguson – Prairie High School I, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Isaac Moroshan – Prairie High School I, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Shelby McCombs – Prairie High School I, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Myles Greener – Prairie High School I, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Max Cannon – Mead High School Jazz I, Spokane Valley, WA
  • Silas Farley – Mead High School Jazz I, Spokane Valley, WA
  • Nic Caballero – Mead High School Jazz I, Spokane Valley, WA
  • Sydney Colescott – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Owen Gwinn – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Rachel Nolander – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Hans Faul – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Em Spencer – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Bergen Sorby – Roosevelt High School 2, Seattle, WA
  • Joshua Dailey – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
  • Gus Lempriere – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Cisco D’Ahmeda – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Sam Llanillo – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Johannes Van Vliet – Garfield High School II, Seattle, WA
  • Jyotika Chung – Garfield High School II, Seattle, WA
  • Flynn Irune – Garfield High School II, Seattle, WA
  • Carey Smith – Garfield High School II, Seattle, WA
  • James Wittkopp – Garfield High School II, Seattle, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the AAAA Division were presented to:

  • Sandy Rangel – Chiawana, Pasco, WA
  • Daniel Garcia – Chiawana, Pasco, WA
  • Noe Gonzalez – Chiawana, Pasco, WA
  • Dan DuBose – Chiawana, Pasco, WA
  • Elijah Moore – Chiawana, Pasco, WA
  • Ashton Blair – Heritage High Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • David Jennings – Heritage High Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Zachary Bruneau – Heritage High Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Paige Baber – Heritage High Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Austin Miller – Lake Stevens 1, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Alex Simnhoung – Lake Stevens 1, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Reina Heineman – Lake Stevens 1, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Liam Hollstein – Lake Stevens 1, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Imants Smidchens – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Jack Atwater – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Tyler Prosch – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Jonah Wieb – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Philip Ratner – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Myles Vinh Farr – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Jackson Fry – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Alnis Smidchens – Garfield Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Raav Ghuman – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Devin Gottschalk – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Josh Dequiroz – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Claire Foltz – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Quinn Rooks – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Jane Beacock – Mountain View Jazz 1, Vancouver, WA
  • Chase Williams – Union Jazz 1, Camas, WA
  • Noelle Miller – Union Jazz 1, Camas, WA
  • Dominic Ochoa – Union Jazz 1, Camas, WA
  • Kenyon Phelon – Union Jazz 1, Camas, WA
  • Johnny Huynh – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Thomas Hardisty – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Candi Gnoit – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Hayden Bewley – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Sun Mi Muyongo – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Lauren Colp – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Evan Mooseker – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Adarius Konche – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Jackson Kirchmeier – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Jackson Connelly – Bothell High Jazz 1, Seattle, WA
  • Patrick Malcom – Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Royce Pascua – Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Reese Ware – Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Meghan Gunnells – Graham-Krapowsin High School Jazz 1, Graham, WA
  • Lohren Montgomary – Graham-Krapowsin High School Jazz 1, Graham, WA
  • Mallory Meyer – Battle Ground High School Advanced Band, Battle Ground, WA
  • Jacob Williams – Battle Ground High School Advanced Band, Battle Ground, WA
  • Ashton Hemming – Battle Ground High School Advanced Band, Battle Ground, WA
  • Autumn Hahn – Battle Ground High School Advanced Band, Battle Ground, WA
  • Matthew Hughey – Battle Ground High School Advanced Band, Battle Ground, WA

The public is invited to attend the 59th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival, which will be held the last weekend of January 2021.

Information provided by Clark College Communications.

Advertisement

About The Author

Andi Schwartz is a Graphic Designer with 19 years of experience ranging from a variety of print design projects, including newspaper layout and ad design, business collateral, screen printing and embroidery digitizing, label printing and web design.

Related posts