High school art show celebrates exceptional student artwork

VANCOUVER — Student artists from throughout southwest Washington will be recognized for their outstanding artwork at the 2017 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show, hosted by Educational Service District 112.

Now in its 44th year, the art show is one of the few opportunities for area art students to receive recognition and exposure for their work. The art show received 278 entries this year from high school students from throughout the six-county region of southwest Washington.

 

  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-1 copy
  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-6 copy
  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-5 copy
  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-4 copy
  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-3 copy
  • High-school-art-show-celebrates-student-artwork-2 copy
Student artists from throughout southwest Washington will be recognized for their outstanding artwork at the 2017 Southwest Washington Regional High School Art Show, hosted by Educational Service District 112, which will be held on March 14. Photos courtesy of ESD 112. Click to view larger.

 

 

The artwork is on display through April 7 at ESD 112, 2500 NE 65th Ave., Vancouver. The opening reception and ceremony presentation will take place Tue., March 14, from 5-7 p.m., also at ESD 112. The Gallery will open at 5 p.m. and the awards program will begin at 6 p.m.

Twenty pieces will receive Regional Awards and will compete against entries from around Washington state in the Annual State Superintendent of Public Instruction Art Show in Olympia in April.

Several student artists received scholarship awards from Central Washington University and the Oregon College of Art and Craft. The following student artists received awards:

Regional Awards

Regional winners were selected based on a score considering four categories (originality, composition, emotion and technique) awarded by the judges participating this year. Regional winners were:

  • Zoie Bryant, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “B”
  • Juana Ladunskiy, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “Best Friend Love”
  • Ivan Fedorova, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Desk of a Craftsman”
  • Nina Englund, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Dragon/Saxophone Transformation Drawing”
  • Kaylee Lauber, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Bird House”
  • Anna Mironyuk, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Kitty and Eye”
  • Natasha Stout, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Criminal”
  • Jacquelyn Stapper, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “From the Forest”
  • Lydia Hicks, Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “This Garden Sucks”
  • Keeton McMahon, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Imagination”
  • Cheyenne Sarmiento, Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools, “Aware”
  • Gillain Kandoll, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Red Oni”
  • Isaac Davisson, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Into the Void”
  • Dixie Anderon, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Weaved Pot”
  • Kylie Smithline, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Untitled 1”
  • Lilian Niles, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Red Riding Hood’s Revenge”
  • Keaton Bruce, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “In These Reflections”
  • Keaton Bruce, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “I Think I’m Thinking”
  • Hailee Parman, Camas High School, Camas School District, “Looking in the Mirror”
  • Hannah Brown, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “In Flux”

ESD 112 Awards

  • Corey Brooks, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “Draco”
  • Nina Englund, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Trust Actions Not Words”
  • Nina Englund, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Mind Full of Unsaid Thoughts”
  • Laney Wilks, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Pacifying Bedlam”
  • Estrella Cisneros, Woodland High School, Woodland Public Schools, “Foreshortened Me”
  • Joelle Griffin, Hudson’s Bay High School, Vancouver Public Schools, “Family”
  • Rangel Jhony, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Grave”
  • Johnny Peterman, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Glory Before the Storm”
  • Shelby Chae, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Against the Flow”
  • Matthew Harmon, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Face Mug”
  • Kyle Smithline, Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground Public Schools, “Untitled 2”
  • Keaton Bruce, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “About Past or Future”
  • Ryan Bittner, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, “Future City”
  • Devon MacGregor, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, “Nostalgia”
  • Amelia Clairmont, Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver Public Schools, “Fever Dream”
  • Timothy Mood, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Untitled”
  • Nicole Siff, Camas High School, Camas School District, “Self Portrait”
  • Isa Hernandez, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Broken Record”
  • Carson Carruthers, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Two Faced”

ESD 112 Merry Cammack Staff Choice Award

  • Kirstin Mury, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Mayfair”

ESD 112 Small School Award

  • Jeremiah King, Trout Lake High School, Trout Lake School District, “Untitled”

Honorable Mention Awards

  • Kyle Brabec, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “Chinese River Garden”
  • Raudel Elizalde-Avila, Heritage High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Remixed Shape”
  • Veronica Flores, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Cover the River”
  • Isaiah Johnson, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Funky Gear Box”
  • Katie Boardman and Elly Pfenning , Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Twin Skulls”
  • Liam McAllister, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Arachnophobia”
  • Justin Ongley, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Forest Line”
  • Madison Larson, R.A. Long High School, Longview Public Schools, “Hello World”
  • Peter Nava, Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools, “Taken With the Tide”
  • Lena Carleton, R.A. Long High School, Longview Public Schools, “Aquatic Dragon”
  • Zackery Hegwine, Mark Morris High School, Longview Public Schools, “Old One-Eye”
  • Katilyn Bourland, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Backwoods Shack”
  • Lilian Niles, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Suck It Up Buttercup”
  • Brande Mann, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Family History”
  • Lilian Niles, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Two Confused”
  • Alexus Pucci, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Paper Dolls”
  • Seth Bradshaw, Camas High School, Camas School District, “The Mayan”
  • Maya Sevy, Evergreen High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Focus”

Central Washington University Scholarship Awards

  • Zoie Bryant, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “B”
  • Ben Tilkin, Hockinson High School, Hockinson School District, “Tilk”
  • Anna Mironyuk, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “Kitty and Eye”
  • Lilian Niles, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Red Riding Hood’s Revenge”
  • Keaton Bruce, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “I Think I’m Thinking”
  • Nicole Siff, Camas High School, Camas School District, “Self Portrait”
  • Carson Carruthers, Henrietta Lacks High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Two Faced”

Oregon College of Art and Craft Scholarship Awards

  • Allison Wilks, Mountain View High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Pacifying Bedlam”
  • Jacquelyn Stapper, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield School District, “From the Forest”
  • Keeton McMahon, Union High School, Evergreen Public Schools, “Imagination”
  • Lilian Niles, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Red Riding Hood’s Revenge”
  • Kirstin Mury, Kelso High School, Kelso School District, “Mayfair”
We'd love to hear your comments!

About The Author

Joanna Nicole Yorke is a 2010 graduate of the Edward R. Murrow School of Communication at Washington State University in Pullman. She has a bachelor's degree in journalism with a minor in political science. Yorke is a Clark County native, growing up on her family's 12-acre farm in La Center where her family still resides today. She was previously a reporter at The Reflector Newspaper, covering the city of Battle Ground, the Battle Ground School District and a variety of other areas and topics.

Related posts