Gaynors – Dealership Alternative Coupon $25 OFF 728×90

Camas headlines dozens of area athletes heading to state cross country

Pasco is the place to be for championships in all classifications

The Camas Papermakers lead the way among Clark County athletes running in the state cross country championships Saturday in Pasco.

Emma Jenkins won the Class 4A bi-district individual title last week, leading the Camas girls team to victory. Daniel Maton won the boys race, pacing the Papermakers to the boys team title.

The Camas girls cross country team easily won last week’s Class 4A bi-district championship with three runners in the top five. They head to the state championships this week. Photo courtesy of Camas High School
The Camas girls cross country team easily won last week’s Class 4A bi-district championship with three runners in the top five. They head to the state championships this week. Photo courtesy of Camas High School

Dozens of athletes from Southwest Washington will compete Saturday at Sun Willow Golf Course  as all classifications will determine champions.

Emma Jenkins, Halle Jenkins, and Camryn Mock all finished in the top five last week, giving the Papermakers a commanding team victory. Skyview finished second.

Kyle Radosevich of Ridgefield and Gabriel Dinnel of Washougal finished first and second in the Class 2A District 4 boys meet last week. Ridgefield and Washougal both qualified as teams, too, with the Spudders taking the district title.

The Camas boys cross country team had four runners in the top 12 last week to win the Class 4A bi-district team title. The Papermakers head to state this week. Photo courtesy of Camas High School
The Camas boys cross country team had four runners in the top 12 last week to win the Class 4A bi-district team title. The Papermakers head to state this week. Photo courtesy of Camas High School

Amelia Pullen of Washougal won the 2A girls district title, just ahead of Allyson Peterson of Hockinson. Washougal and Hockinson are going to state as teams, too.

In 1A, Calvin DuBois of La Center won the boys district championship. La Center finished second as a team and qualified for state.

Sydnee Dyer of Seton Catholic won the girls district individual title, with Natasha Lewis of La Center taking second. La Center won the team title and advanced to state.

Emily Phelps of Fort Vancouver was the top finisher among the 3A athletes at their bi-district. She made it to state by finishing second. Prairie’s Luke Lund took eighth in the boys 3A bi-district. No Class 3A teams from Clark County qualified.

Here are the list of athletes from Clark County who are expected to compete at state:

Class 4A Girls:

Teams (and their top 7 runners last week):
Camas — Emma Jenkins, Halle Jenkins, Camryn Mock, Ellie Postma, Madison Child, Jenna Lukowiak, and Brooke Roy.
Skyview — Ellen Burbank, Krystal Kaufman, Lexie Rutherford, Isabella Abbruzzese, Presley Timmons, Abigail Haug, and Allison Yajko.
Union — Haley Brodahl, Brooklyn Baldwin, Serena Smith, Callie Mills, Ban Alamin, Brooklyn Jackson, and Alex Taylor.

Class 4A Boys:

Teams (and their top 7 runners last week):
Camas — Daniel Maton, Jackson Lyne, David Connell, Spencer Twyman, LJ Floyd, Samuel Geiger, and Luc Utheza.

Individuals:
Heritage — Ryan Cibart
Skyview — Bruce Erickson
Union — Aaron Avery

Class 3A Girls

Individuals:
Fort Vancouver — Emily Phelps and Anna Harrison
Evergreen — Leia McWilliams
Mountain View — Katie Tolotti

Prairie — Meri Dunford

Class 3A Boys

Individuals:
Fort Vancouver — Drew Weber
Prairie — Luke Lund
Mountain View — Shun Yamaguchi and Samuel Johnson

Class 2A Girls

Teams (and their top 7 runners last week):
Hockinson — Allyson Peterson, Julia Zora, Abby Orman, Taylor Kopp, Adyson Dyer, TenLee Pulsipher, and Peyton Nash.
Washougal — Amelia Pullen, Meryl Keeler, Annabelle Palmer, Alexis Manisalco, Morgan Stinchfield, Brooklyn Bausch, and Bekah Shilling.

Individuals:
Columbia River — Ellie Furth
Ridgefield — Hailey Figueras, Jane Kuebrich, and Ashley Vega
Woodland — McKenna Flanagan and Natalie Biddix

Class 2A Boys

Teams (and their top 7 runners last week):
Ridgefield — Kyle Radosevich, Miles Bethel, Logan Newman, Ciarnan McNeil, Ethan McQuivey, Ian Abrams, and Niyonzima Jean.
Washougal — Gabriel Dinnel, Troy Prince-Butterfield, Tanner Lees, Ian Palmer, Jonathan Wells, Koy Chaston, and Warren Henderson

Individuals:
Hockinson — Tyler Peterson and Kai Conradie

Class 1A Girls
Team (and top 7 runners last week):

La Center — Natasha Lewis, Roselynn Martin, Emily Graham, Bethany Whitten, Sierra Harris, Shelby Kysar, and Alison Brown.

Individuals:
King’s Way Christian — Savanna Woody
Seton Catholic — Sydnee Dyer

Class 1A Boys

Team (and top 7 runners last week):
La Center — Calvin DuBois, Isaac Brown, Sean Murray, Mateo Macial-Curry, Trevor Gunderson, Jackson Leavitt, and Garett Shapovalov.

Individuals:
Seton Catholic — David Carrion and Koen Ross.

We'd love to hear your comments!
Phoenix Technology 728×90

About The Author

Paul Valencia joins ClarkCountyToday.com after more than two decades of newspaper experience. He became the face of high school sports coverage in Clark County during his 17 years at The Columbian. Before moving to Vancouver, Paul worked at Oregon daily newspapers in Pendleton, Roseburg, and Salem. A graduate of David Douglas High School in Portland, Paul enlisted in the U.S. Army, serving three years as a soldier/journalist. He and his wife Jenny recently celebrated their 20th anniversary. They have a son who has a passion for karate and Minecraft. Paul’s hobbies include: Watching the Raiders play football, reading about the Raiders playing football, and waiting to watch and read about the Raiders playing football.

Related posts