Mountain View High School is Sweepstakes Winner at 59th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival

For 2023, the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy was awarded to Mountain View High School Jazz Band I. Photo courtesy Clark College Music Department
For 2023, the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy was awarded to Mountain View High School Jazz Band I. Photo courtesy Clark College Music Department

Individual honors and awards presented to participants in all classifications

VANCOUVER — After three full days of the return of the Annual Clark College Jazz Festival, the outstanding musician awards and the evening finals results for the 59th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival have been announced. For 2023, the Dale Beacock Memorial Sweepstakes trophy was awarded to Mountain View High School Jazz Band I.

Here are the complete results from this year’s event:

Thursday, January 26, 2023 Middle School Silver division jazz ensemble finals results:

  • 1st place – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
  • 2nd place – Chief Umtuch Middle School Advanced, Battle Ground, WA
  • 3rd place – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA

A Division:     

  • 1st place – South Whidbey High School, Langley, WA
  • 2nd place – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA

Outstanding Middle School Jazz Musician certificates were presented to:

  • Temperance Gillis – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Ryder Gress – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Joe McKnight – Tukes Valley Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Aiden Nohrenberg – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Isaiah McCaw – View Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Isabella Hawk-Sul – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Jules Bergemann – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Marion Brallier – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Ryne Moriki – Liberty Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Aaron Gill – Skyridge Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Jake Weinstock – Skyridge Middle School, Camas, WA
  • Joshua Leahu – Wy’east Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • Nolan Bay – Wy’east Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • Aiden Quezada – Aspire Performing Arts Academy, Lacey, WA
  • Oliver Armstrong – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Grant Hebert – Hockinson Middle School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Marilyn Ruthruff – Beaumont Middle School, Portland, OR
  • Tyler Leech – Beaumont Jazz Ambassadors, Portland, OR
  • Archer Rider – Beaumont Jazz Ambassadors, Portland, OR
  • Rubyee MacPherson – Chief Umtuch Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Evan Stafford – Chief Umtuch Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Gavin DeMoss – Chief Umtuch Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Kara Doughty – Chief Umtuch Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Micah Hoyt – Chief Umtuch Middle School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Henry Karwoski – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA
  • Lyla Dalnekoff – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA
  • Norah Troxell – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA
  • Kate Torrie – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA
  • Evan Filby – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA
  • Theo VanScoyoc – Eckstein Middle School, Seattle, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the A Division were presented to:

  • Connor  Kale – Robert Gray Middle School, Portland, OR
  • Aurora Maayen – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
  • Roger Laabs – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
  • Micah Tucker – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Jazz II, Vancouver, WA
  • Oliver Stub – La Center High School, La Center, WA
  • Dominic Stub – La Center High School, La Center, WA
  • Luci Helms – South Whidbey Middle and High School, MS, Langley, WA
  • Lulu Russo – South Whidbey Middle and High School, MS, Langley, WA
  • Nora Rusk – South Whidbey Middle and High School, MS, Langley, WA
  • Kooper Moon – Adna High and Middle School, Chehalis, WA
  • Eda Engel – Napavine High School, Napavine, WA
  • Kaden Boman – Napavine High School, Napavine, WA
  • Caden Mihota – Napavine High School, Napavine, WA
  • Ethan Heather-Ford – South Whidbey Middle and High School, HS, Langley, WA
  • Liam Watkins – South Whidbey Middle and High School, HS, Langley, WA
  • Abigail Ireland – South Whidbey Middle and High School, HS, Langley, WA
  • Irene Stewart – South Whidbey Middle and High School, HS, Langley, WA
  • Alyxia Fullen – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • Joaquin Mora – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • Rebecca Martin – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • Stacti Dore – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA
  • DJ Riley – Woodland High School, Woodland, WA

Friday, January 27, 2023 AA division high school jazz ensemble finals results:

AA Division:

  • 1st place – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • 2nd place – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • 3rd place – Battle Ground High School, Jazz II, Battle Ground WA

Outstanding middle school and high school musician awards for the AA Division were presented to:

  • Addison Juhnke – Laurin Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • Landon Coy – Laurin Middle School, Vancouver, WA
  • Kallan Debney – Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn, OR
  • Max Gorin – Rosemont Ridge Middle School, West Linn, OR
  • Alex Ramirez – Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Jaimon Vanner – Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Angler Hunt – Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Jacob Bolster – Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Elliot Rascon – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
  • Aiden Haglund – Kelso High School, Kelso, WA
  • Owen  Peterson – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Rubyee MacPherson – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Eli Lennick – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Janae Clark – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Abigail Freeman – WF West High School, Chehalis, WA
  • Will Cummings – WF West High School, Chehalis, WA
  • Ezra Birchard – WF West High School, Chehalis, WA
  • Leo Sandoval – Lakewood High School, Arlington, WA
  • Alec Clark – Lakewood High School, Arlington, WA
  • Jeriah Gibb – Lakewood High School, Arlington, WA
  • Isaias Fuentes-Palominos – Lakewood High School, Arlington, WA
  • Ellie Woods – Ridgeview High School, Redmond, OR
  • Jared Hall – Ridgeview High School, Redmond, OR
  • John Brundage – Ridgeview High School, Redmond, OR
  • Justin Yu – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Ian Shoonmaker – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Liana Robin – Columbia River High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Olivia DeRochers – Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, WA
  • Emalyn Pierce – Prairie High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Lisvet Arellano – Prairie High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Lole Houser – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
  • Micah Engh – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
  • Dayanara Rodriguez – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Harrison Matz – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Patrick Henry – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Alia Kinas – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Claire Hagele – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Daniel Shurov – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Kenjirou Tanaka – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Zack Nelson – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Shane Anderson – Washougal High School, Washougal, WA
  • Thilo Kluth – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Avery Viles – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Jonah Charles – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Adam Haunreiter – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA
  • Blake Bruning – Hockinson High School, Brush Prairie, WA

Saturday, January 28, 2023 AAA and AAAA division high school jazz ensemble finals results:

AAA Division:

  • 1st place – Mountain View High School Jazz I, Vancouver, WA
  • 2nd place – Mt. Spokane High School Jazz I, Mead, WA
  • 3rd place – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR

AAAA Division:

  • 1st Place – Garfield I, Seattle WA
  • 2nd Place – Bothell High School Jazz I, Seattle, WA
  • 3rd Place – Grant High School, Portland, OR

Outstanding high school musician awards for the AAA Division were presented to:

  • Zackery Milliner – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Grace Wing – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Natalie Cantrell – Battle Ground High School, Battle Ground, WA
  • Spencer Becker – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Ocean Punsalan – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Elaina Stupples – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Kento Klasen – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Tyler Waltner – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Tyler Gates – Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Edward Moss – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Graham Whitney – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Heidi Williams – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Joseph Edmudson – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Sam Arslanian – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Agnes Dargen – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Ian LaFontaine – Vancouver School of Arts and Academics, Vancouver, WA
  • Amy Maran – Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Keaton Lloyd – Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Anastasia Ryder- Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Kevien Tadros – Kamiak High School, Mukilteo, WA
  • Molly Lesnya – Kamiak High School, Mukilteo, WA
  • Johnny Molenda – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
  • Jacob Campbell – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
  • Sawyer Peterson – Mt. Spokane High School, Mead, WA
  • Kelcy Osterberg – Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Carlos Castillo – Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Jerry Flemming – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Ian Blakemore – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Ivan Labovich – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Sydney Whipple – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Sebastian D’almade Renedios – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Parker Patterson – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Zac Perillo – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Jackson Lee – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Elnar Ogle – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Oliver Kim – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Kevin Bennion – Prairie High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Kaiser Larson – Prairie High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Alex Notarte – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Jaime Sanchez-Rodriguez – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Logan Strawn – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Jack Ormson – Mountain View High School, Vancouver, WA

Outstanding high school musician awards for the AAAA Division were presented to:

  • Devyn Severence – Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA
  • Jacob Chen – Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
  • Zachary Kadyk – Mead High School, Spokane, WA
  • Jace Samaha – Mead High School, Spokane, WA
  • Jack Poole – Mead High School, Spokane, WA
  • Alejandro Santana – Skyview High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Will Lesnya – Kamiak High School, Mukilteo, WA
  • Collin Eneberg – Kamiak High School, Mukilteo, WA
  • Elijah Gobert – Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Evan Eldridge – Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Danner Hertz – Heritage High School, Vancouver, WA
  • Simon Skonieczny – Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
  • Luca Rids – Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
  • Connor Selleck – Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
  • Leslie Koopman – Grant High School, Portland, OR
  • Riley Hoffes – Grant High School, Portland, OR
  • Xander Buck – Grant High School, Portland, OR
  • Jackson Snider – Grant High School, Portland, OR
  • Joshua Corrigan – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Akash Singh – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Miranda Allison – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Aaron Mamula – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Dylan Reed – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Nicholas Ang – Bothell High School, Bothell, WA
  • Nick Kar – Mead High School, Spokane, WA
  • William Stauch – Mead High School, Spokane, WA
  • Angelina Olson – Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Ashton Garcia – Lake Stevens High School, Lake Stevens, WA
  • Isabella Summers – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Peter Strickland – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Timothy Park – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Cornelia Goforth – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Maceo Parker – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Giuliano Lin – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
  • Graham Cobden – Garfield High School, Seattle, WA

Congratulations to all the fine bands who participated!

Please join us next year on the last weekend of January for the 60th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival!


Also read:

Receive comment notifications
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
buy viagra online where can i buy viagra
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
buy viagra online where can i buy viagra
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x